Name:Loughrigg, East Street, South Molton

Summary

Two storey stuccoed building dated to the early 19th century. The property housed a Royal Engineers experimental school during the Second World War.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MOLTON

• HOUSE (Early, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Map object based on this Source.

Southwest Archaeology, 2005, Mole Valley Farmers Station Road South Molton Devon. Results of an Archaeological Assessment, 2.4, 2.6 (Report - Assessment). SDV324477.

Within the curtilage of Loughrigg, as shown on the 1890 25" OS map, was an L-shaped stable block and a garden (PRN 72164). The house was requisitioned during the Second World War and housed a Royal Engineers experimental training school (PRN 56296) Other details: Figures.

Early 19th century. Two storeys, attics and basement, stuccoed. Hipped slate roof with one dormer. Bracket eaves cornice. Rusticated quoins. Three sashes with glazing bars intact and two three-light canted bays to ground floor with balustrading above. Central doorcase with panelled reveals and heavy cornice. Cast iron spear railings to area.