Name:Former Burgage Plots, East Street

Summary

Area of former burgage plots shown on late 19th century Ordnance Survey map, and preserved in the gardens of the houses fronting East Street.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MOLTON

• BURGAGE PLOT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Map object based on this Source.

Southwest Archaeology, 2005, Mole Valley Farmers Station Road South Molton Devon. Results of an Archaeological Assessment, 2.4 (Report - Assessment). SDV324477.

The Borough of South Molton was created in the 13th century and the burgage plots, wide central street and market place were probably laid out within an existing field system. The long burgage plots between East Street and North Street are shown on early Ordnance Survey maps, although the Tithe Map gives no detail and the area (No 2235) is listed as 'Part of Town'. The western boundary of the proposed development area appears to be on an original boundary and the north-western boundary may represent the original northern limit of the burgage plots in this part of the town. Further evidence of boundaries may be preserved in the southern part of the site. To the south of the development area the former burgage plots, now the gardens of the houses fronting East Street, are still intact Other details: Figures 5-7.