Name:Possible Medieval Trackway

Summary

Possible route of an early trackway which was respected by the pre-exisitng field system and which may have become the 'back lane' to the burgage plots fronting East Street.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MOLTON

• TRACKWAY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Southwest Archaeology, 2005, Mole Valley Farmers Station Road South Molton Devon. Results of an Archaeological Assessment, 2.3, 2.4 (Report - Assessment). SDV324477.

It is suggested that, on the evidence of burgage plot boundaries, the original west-east route, which was respected by the pre-existing field system, lay along the line of North Street, heading south-east towards Mole Bridge at roughly the point where Elysian Court now stands. It this were the case then this track became the 'back lane' to the burgage plots fronting East Street. North Street was apparently once called Back Lane. The north-western boundary of the development area may represent the original northern limit of the burgage plots in this part of the town. Other details: Figures 5-7.

Watts, S., 2006, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV324488.

If this is the case, then the route of this early trackway may be represented by the boundary between plots 2235 and 1114a shown on the Tithe map, the northern boundaries of the burgage plots shown on early Ordnance Survey maps, and be reflected today in the north-west boundary and buildings of the proposed development site shown on the modern Ordnance Survey map.