Name:Crediton Congregational Chapel

Summary

The Congregational Chapel was built in 1865. It has quite a baroque front with Ionic pillasters, a pediment above and an arched entablature.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• CONGREGATIONAL CHAPEL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 297 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Congregational Chapel, High Street. 1865, replacing the Broad Street Meeting House of 1757. Set behind a large forecourt with manse adjoining (MDV72170) . Quite a baroque front, stone with Ionic pilasters, a pediment above, and arched entablature.

English Heritage, 1992, Crediton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV324496.

Congregational Chapel and adjoining manse. 1865 (Pevsner). Front elevations of snecked grey limestone with Ham Hill dressings; limestone rubble and brick to other elevations of chapel; return of manse brick. Slate roofs; stacks to manse with brick shafts. Baroque style. Five-bay chapel to right, set back from the manse to the left.
Exterior: Three-bay front has Ionic pilasters to stone entablature and pedimented gable broken by semi-circular arch to central bay. Central ground-floor bay is divided into three by pilasters with a platband and moulded cornice above, framing keyed round-headed arches on brackets to central two-leaf door flanked by blind doorways having timber panels with round-headed grooved moulding. Round-headed fixed window with spoke glazing bars above the door with a moulded eared shouldered architrave with a keystone. To left and right of the centre bay, 12-pane sashes. Above the sashes round-headed gallery windows have moulded stone architraves with keyblocks to the heads and are glazed with round-headed sashes with spole glazing bars. The five-bay right return has recesses with brick quoins to each bay: ground flloor windows 12 pane sashes; first floor windows round-headed with glazing bars. The left return probably similar but largely obscured by the manse (PRN 72170)..
Interior: Not inspected but probably of interest.
The chapel replaced a 1757 meeting house in Broad Street (Pevsner).

Crediton Congregational Church, 1998, Crediton Congregational Church (Ground Photograph). SDV324495.

Set of colour photographs of the church taken prior to the reordering of the interior.

Child, P., 1998, Proposed Alterations. Crediton Congregational Church, 98 High Street, Crediton (Correspondence). SDV349335.

Child, P. C., 1999, Congregational Church, 98 High Street, Crediton (Correspondence). SDV324494.

The Congregational Church has recently recived permission to be completely reordered on the ground floor, destroying all the original interior. Photographs and plan.