Name:The Manse, High Street, Crediton

Summary

The Manse is a two storey building adjoining the Congregational Chapel, built in a matching but plainer style.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• MANSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 1992, Crediton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV324496.

The manse is in a matching but plainer style [to the Congregational Chapel (PRN 72169)]. Two storeys. Gabled roof, end on to the forecourt. Axial stack and front left corner stack. Asymmentrical two-bay front with a moulded coping to the gable. Round-headed doorway to the right with a keystone and moulded architrave with pilasters with capitals and a four-panel door with richly-moulded panels and a plain two-pane fanlight. Windows all have moulded stone architraves with keystones and shouldered pilasters with capitals. Windows glazed with round-headed four-pane sahes: one window to the ground floor, two to the first floor. The left return of the manse is Flemish bond brick with moulded brick corbels under the eaves and a cable-moulded brick stringcourse at first floor level. 12-pane first floor sash in the centre. The ground floor has a boarded door to the left with an overlight; a three-pane fixed window alongside to the right and one first and one ground floor sash.