Name:Parish Boundary between the Gittisham and Sidbury Parishes

Summary

Linear hollow to the west of Ring-in-the-Mire which may represent the boundary between Gittisham and Sidbury Parishes.

Ecclesiastical ParishGITTISHAM
Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of two prehistoric barrows and Ring-in-the-Mire ancient pond, located at the junction of three parish boundaries (Gittisham/Sidbury and Honiton) marked on Parish Tithe Maps c. AD 1840, at the southern end of Gittisham Hill

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Modern - 1751 AD to 2013 AD (Between))
  • DITCH (Modern - 1751 AD to 2013 AD)
  • PARISH BOUNDARY (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

To west of the Ring-in-the-Mire is a linear hollow aligned northwest/ southeast, 6 metres wide, part of which has a bank 0.75 metres high on south side. The feature lies close to the parish boundary with Sidbury as depicted on the modern Ordnance Survey 1:2500 map, and may represent that boundary. The boundary is, however, marked as undefined on the Ordnance Survey 1:10560 1891 map (70SE).

Linear feature. To west of the Ring-in-the Mire is linear hollow aligned northwest/ southeast, 6 metres wide, part of which has bank on south side. Feature lies close to parish boundary and may represent this, however boundary shown as undefined in this area on Ordnance Survey 1891 map.