Name:Christow, ROC post

Summary

Site of ROC post for Christow. Resited from SX867800 in February 1953. Still in use after October 1968.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• ROYAL OBSERVER CORPS MONITORING POST (Constructed, Mid 20th Century - 1960 AD to 1960 AD (Between))
  • ROYAL OBSERVER CORPS SITE (Constructed, Mid 20th Century - 1960 AD to 1960 AD (Between))

Wood, K., 1976, Attack Warning Red, 284 (Monograph). SDV143823.

Renamed Christow from Chudleigh in July 1955. Underground by September 1960.

Home Office, 1992, UKWMO Monitoring Posts (Correspondence). SDV324407.

EXE 32 Christow on list of UKWMO monitoring posts. Other details: Plan + list/gazatteer.

Holmes, L. R., 1997, Exeter 10 Group Condition of Posts (Devon) Stood Down in September 1991 (Worksheet). SDV324408.

Site visited 4-1-1997 - Underground post in good condition and is possibly being used by someone as a new lock is fitted to the hatch cover. (Forestry Commission safety or security measure perhaps) Interestingly the GZI mounting is some 20 plus feet away and was partially obscured by a Gorse bush.

Site of Royal Observer Corps ROC post. Resited from SX867800 (PRN: 72188) in February 1953. Still in use after October 1968.

Council for British Archaeology, 2002, Defence of Britain Archive, DoB UID: 3583 (Website). SDV349686.

A Royal Observer Corps monitoring post. The site was built as a part of an extensive network of posts designed to confirm and report hostile aircraft and nuclear attacks on the United Kingdom. At the time of the Defence of Britain survey the site was found to be in a good condition.

Subterranea Britannica: Research Study Group, 2019, Subterranea Britannica (Website). SDV362978.

In small clearing in forest (Forestry Commission) on east side of track 200 yards south of un-named minor road.
LOCKED The post is unusually set on a hilltop surrounded by trees which were there when the post was operational. The post is in a small depression with concrete steps down to it from the track. All surface features remain intact with some flaking of the grey/green paint. As there is no clear view the GZI is mounted on a detached concrete plinth, shaped line a ventilation shaft, 15 yards to the west. This plinth is also painted grey/green. When inspected internally in 2000 the counter balance weight was missing and the hatch had been partly detached. As well as the table shelf and cupboard there are several items of additional furniture including 2 small tables, a floor standing cupboard with a drawer above it and a sloping shelf for papers above the table. There are numerous papers and notices and a waste bin. The damage to the hatch has now been repaired and it is securely locked pending restoration. There is a phone number at the site for anyone interested in seeing inside the post.
Opened in 1960 and closed in 1991 (citing unknown author, 12/08/2000). Eight images including three internal (dates, 1982, 1987, 2011 etc.)