Name:Royal Observer Corps Post, Cullompton

Summary

The site of a Royal Observation Post of Second World War date is visible as a structure on aerial photographs of 1947, on St. Andrew’s Hill, Cullompton. It was re-sited by November 1954.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• OBSERVATION POST (XX - 1938 AD to 1954 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995 RP, RAF/CPE/UK/1995 RP 3131-32 13-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356899.

The Royal Observation Post is visible as a structure.

Royal Air Force, 1965, RAF/58/7109 F42, RAF/58/7109 F42 222-23 22-NOV-1965 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351204.

The former Royal Observation Post has been completely removed.

Wood, D., 1992, Attack Warning Red, 284 (Monograph). SDV143823.

'Granite' 1943.

Site of Royal Observer Corps ROC post for Cullompton. Opened in September 1938, later resited to ST053070 (MDV72197) by November 1954.

The site of a Royal Observation Post of Second World War date is visible as a structure on aerial photographs of 1947, on St. Andrew’s Hill, Cullompton. The single, block-work structure is broadly rectangular in shape and measures approximately 7.5m in length by 5m in width. No traces of the former structure are visible following its re-siting by November 1954, although below ground elements of this former structure may, however, still survive.