Name:MANSION HOUSE in the Parish of Frogmore and Sherford

Summary

Malston barton. Remains of mansion. A domesday estate contains some 15th century and later work. No trace of chapel licenced 1413.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHERFORD

• MANSION HOUSE (XI to XVII - 1001 AD to 1700 AD)

Waterhouse, R. E., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV139351.

Sherford tithe map of 1840 shows a large house of many different periods with an enclosed inner courtyard and a large outer courtyard. , the house seems to have had a large c14 hall with a cross-wing at the n end. The surviving lower end was shown in 1998 to comprise a huge c14 or c15 attached kitchen. An early c17 3-storey wing with an undercroft projects from the lower end and was connected at 2nd floor level by a gallery to a service or lodgings' range parallel to the house. The surviving e wing of the service ranges was converted into a pound house in the c19 while the n range was partly demolished along with most of the house to the n of the kitchen. The house was served by a leat 400m long from a nearby stream (waterhouse).

1880S, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV142203.

'malston remains of a mansion' shown on os 25" (1880s) map (os).

Osa=sx74ne5/photograph.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)475.

Copeland, g. W. /transactions devon and cornwall natural history society/ 21,pt.1(1947-1949)111.

Watkin, h. R. /history of totnes priory/2(1917)828.

Reichel, o. J. /tda/43(1911)191,192,196,217,227/the early history of the hundred of colridge.

Hoskins, w. G. /dcnq/22(1942-1946)358/devon gentry:in carolean times.

Doe/hhr:kingsbridge rd/(1960)27.

Des=os 25"(1880s).

Waterhouse, r. /pdas/58(2000)127-200/keynedon barton, sherford.

Vis=16/12/1952 (os) only remains of early house are at north end of present farmhouse at sx77194508 and consist of an open ended passage with pointed arch at eather end, and a similar blocked archway set in the wall adjoining the house rest of the house is modern (os).

The site of the domesday manor of mallestona. Also mentioned in "testa de nevil" and some early descents are given. In 1370 and 1413 licences were granted for a private chapel at malston (reichel).

Department of Environment, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV326310.

Vis=-/-/1957 (doe) much altered fabric of 15th century origin. L-shaped plan. Original screens passage remains with both pointed doorways. Another similar doorway inside, now blocked. Interior much modernised (doe).

HOSKINS, DCNQ 22, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV44679.

The manor of malston was in the hands of the malston family since the 13th century. Still occupied by them in mid 17th century. History of ownership (hoskins, dcnq 22).