Name:Milestone on the Slapton Line, 7 Miles from Kingsbridge

Milestone on the Slapton Line, 7 miles from Kingsbridge and 8 miles from Dartmouth.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKENHAM

• MILESTONE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Milestones marked as 'M.S. Dartmouth 8/Kingsbridge 7' on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Jenkinson, T., 2006, The Milestones and Mileplates of the Dartmouth Turnpikes of Devon, 10-11 (Article in Serial). SDV347506.

Jenkinson, T., 2006 - 2009, Kingsbridge to Dartmouth A379 (Report - Survey). SDV324551.

Date of Survey: 23rd August 2004. Milestone situated about 200 metres north of the tank car park at Torcross, on west side of road. Top of stone just showing, inscribed 'Kingsbr???'. Should show 7 miles to Kingsbridge and 8 miles to Dartmouth. This is the only one of the two stones that stood along Slapton Line that can now be found. It probably dates from the mid 19th century when the road was built.
Date of Survey: 19th March 2008. At the time of the original survey the stone was buried deep in the bank. It has now been dug out and its legend, although worn, is readable as 'To/Kingsbr/7/To/Dartmo/8/ ' and retains residues of black paint. It is now leaning back in a recess in the bank on the west side of the road. One of a remarkable run of stones between Kingsbridge and Dartmouth. The Kingsbridge and Dartmouth Trust was founded in 1759 but the stone probably dates from the mid 19th century when the road across Slapton Sands, the Slapton Line was built.