Name:Slapton, Deerbridge Mill House

Summary

Early 19th century millers house of dressed slate rubble with asbestos slate roof and gable end stacks. Integral watermill on left hand side.

Ecclesiastical ParishSLAPTON

• HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 1991, Slapton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV320087.

Deerbridge Mill House including front garden area wall. Miller's house. Circa early 19th century. Dressed slate rubble. Asbestos slate roof with gabled ends. Rendered gable end stacks, the left stack has tall shaft and both have louvred clay pots. Plan: double dept plan with two principal front rooms and entrance between. The back rooms are probably service rooms. On the left side an integral watermill (PRN 45219).
Exterior: Two storeys. Almost symmetrical three-window west front 12-pane sashes, the first floor centre left hand window have been replaced by 16-pane sashes and the ground floor has two-light 12-pane sashes. Central doorway with 19th century fielded six-panel door, the top panels glazed and 20th century wooden open porch. On right hand end 20th century casements.
Including front garden area wall; 19th century slate rubble with rounded corners and gateway at the centre.
Interior: Not inspected but might retain some original joinery including doors, chimneypieces and staircase etc." Other details: 99906.