Name:LEAT in the Parish of Upton Pyne

Summary

The mill leat to the former site of Pyne's Mills was widened and straightened following the construction of Exeter Water Works in 1833. It is still in use for driving pumping turbines.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON PYNE

• LEAT (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV54691.

'Mill Leat' marked on 1880s-90s 25" OS map running from a sluice off Pynes Weir at SX91779627 to 'Exeter Water Works' [formerly the site of Pyne's Mills].

Minchinton, W., 1987, Untitled Source, 78, 103 (Monograph). SDV324778.

Following the construction of the Exeter Water Works in 1933 the leat was widened and straightened. It is still in use to power pumping turbines.

According to a sale notice in the Exeter Flying Post, 10th June 1774, the Lord of the Manor had to 'bear one third of the Expence of Repairing the Wear and Banks' and also had to provide the timber for the repairs. Other details: Draft.