Name:Upton Pyne, Pynes Lodge

Summary

Gate lodge at main entrance to the Pynes estate. Probably built in 1852 by Ambrose Pynter, the architect of the mid 19th century additions to Pynes.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON PYNE

• LODGE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV54691.

'Lodge' marked on 1880s-90s 25" OS map.

English Heritage, 1984, Upton Pyne (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV324636.

The gate lodge, gatepiers and railings (see PRN 72225) at the main entrance to the Pynes estate (PRN 10265). Probably 1852 by Ambrose Poynter, the architect of the mid 19th century additions to Pynes. Brick with stone dressing. Slate roof with heavy but simply moulded overhanging eaves and lion heads on gutter. T-shaped; entrance wing facing the drive, its gable end and the other wing facing the road. Canted bay window in gable end. The other windows, all with stone architraves and keystones, in segmental heads, two to rear wing, and one on either side of doorway which is placed under a moulded canopy supported by iron, scrolled brackets. Two stacks with original iron chimney pots. Other details: LBS 86120.