Name:GATE PIER in the Parish of Upton Pyne

Summary

Rusticated stone gatepiers surmounted with pomegranates with flanking iron railings, adjoining the lodge at the main entrance to Pynes estate. Probably mid 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON PYNE

• GATE PIER (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 1984, Upton Pyne (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV324636.

Gate lodge (see PRN 72224), gatepiers and railings at the main entrance to the Pynes estate. Probably 1852 by Ambrose Poynter, the architect of the mid 19th century additions at Pynes. Four stone gatepiers in front and to right of lodge, rusticated surmounted with pomegranates, one to either side of the now lost gates, the other terminating the surviving flanking iron railings. The railings are spears interspaced with larger ones, all set on a stone plinth. A small addition to the left unbalances the design, but is discrete. Other details: LBS 86120.