Name:Combe Farm, Farmhouse

18C farmhouse of the home farm to Combe House with 20C renovations

Ecclesiastical ParishGITTISHAM

Protected Status

• SHINE: Traditional Farm Buildings, including Shippon range of Listed Buildings (Grade II) at Combe Farm

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 1989, Gittisham (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV324655.

Combe Farm Farmhouse. Farmhouse of the home farm to Combe House (q.v.). Probably early 18C with 20C renovations. Stone rubble with a slate roof, hipped at ends, roofs of rear wings hipped at ends; axial stack with brick shaft to main range, rear left wing with end stack of handmade brick. Plan: U plan: a south-facing main range with rear left and right wings and entrances both on the south front and west side of the west wing. Later outshut between the wings. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3 window south front with a 20C gabled porch to right of centre. 3 first floor small pane timber 2-light 19C or 20C casements, 2 2-light ground floor transomed casements with small panes, possibly 19C or 20C copies or earlier windows. The right hand window on the ground floor has been replaced with a 20C iron frame casement. Symmetrical 3-bay left (west) return with a recessed half-glazed 19C front door in the centre, 2-light transomed windows to left and right and 3 first floor 2-light 20C casements, the windows similar to those on the south front. Interior: Not fully inspected but the west wing is plain. Other details: LBS No 87133.