Name:Combe Farm, Shippon Range

Late 19C shippon range to the northeast of Combe Farm Farmhouse

Ecclesiastical ParishGITTISHAM

Protected Status

• SHINE: Traditional Farm Buildings, including Shippon range of Listed Buildings (Grade II) at Combe Farm

• SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 1989, Gittisham (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV324655.

Shippon range about 25m to the north east of Combe Farm Farmhouse. Shippon with loft over. Late 19C/early 20C, said to have been built before the First World War. Stone rubble and red brick with red brick dressings; tiled roof, gabled. Plan: Sited to the rear (north) of the farmhouse, across a narrow yard. L plan. The south block is rectangular on plan with a smaller block at the right (east) end and a flight of external steps at the left (west) end. To the rear and adjoining at right angles a 7-bay shippon range. Exterior: Lofted farmbuilding. The south block is stone rubble with red brick dressings. Symmetrical 3-bay south front with 2 gables to the front. Red brick jambs, sills and segmental arches to all openings: a large central doorway flanked by windows, 2 first floor loading doors. The block to the right is single-storey with a doorway and a small round-headed window with bars. The left return has a flight of external steps up to a loft doorway. The rear (north) block is brick with buttresses, 2 loft doors and 7 windows with segmental arches. Interior: Not inspected. Group value with Combe Farm Farmhouse. Other details: LBS No 87134.