Name:Royal Observer Corps Post, North East of West Down Beacon, Budleigh Salterton

Summary

Recorded location of the site of the ROC post for Exmouth. The post is not visible on aerial photographs available at the given grid reference.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• OBSERVATION POST (XX - 1953 AD to 1968 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1960, RAF/543/871 F22, NMR RAF 543/871 F22 0083 22-APR-1960 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355834.

A possible structure under construction is visible. The structure has not been transcribed.

Wood, D., 1992, Attack Warning Red, 284 (Monograph). SDV143823.

Site underground by September 1960 and finally closed by October 1968.

Site of Royal Observer Corps ROC post for Exmouth. Resited to location in November 1953 from SY019800.

The ROC post is not clearly visible on the aerial photographs available to the survey at the given grid reference. Landscaping or construction visible on aerial photographs of April 1960 centred at circa SY 0454 8115 might relate to the construction of the underground post. It is not visible on later images available to the survey. Field investigation is recommended.