Name:Bank Southwest of Widcombe Wood

Summary

Broad bank identified in 2003 which may be part of a former field system or the result of peat cutting.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARWAY

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Unknown date)

A broad flat-topped bank runs northwest/ southeast across southwest end of field parallel with existing southwest boundary. Bank circa 5 metres wide by 0.25 metre high. In some areas there seems to be at least one other bank parallel to the southwest, with a narrow gully, circa 0.5 metre–1 metre wide in between. Banks of uncertain significance. Possibly part of field system, ?or result of peat cutting.

A broad flat-topped bank runs northwest/ southeast across southwest end of field parallel with existing southwest boundary. Bank circa 5 metres wide by 0.25 metre high. May represent field boundary visible on 1947 aerial photograph. In some areas there seems to be at least one other bank parallel to the southwest, with narrow gully in between. Possibly part of field system, ?or result of peat cutting.