Name:New Bridge, Bowcombe Creek

Summary

New Bridge or Bowcombe Bridge. Built in the 18th or 19th century. 5 segmental arches with splayed cut-waters between. Stone, of local shillet type. Originally built to take the road to Dartmouth

Ecclesiastical ParishDODBROOKE
Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSBRIDGE

• BRIDGE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

New Bridge, Bowcombe Road, over Bowcombe Creek. Built 1706, 5 segmental arches with splayed cut-waters between. Stone, of local shillet type. Other details: LBS number 98982.

Minchinton, W. E., 1973, Industrial Archaeology in Devon, 4 (Monograph). SDV7016.

Bowcombe bridge; when first built in 1845, this bridge had a swing section to let barges through to the mill and limekiln, the remains of which can be seen farther up the creek on the north side. The fulcrum of the swing section was formed by cannonballs. This section was replaced by stonework during the late 19th century.

Department of Environment, 1990, Charleton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340544.

Road bridge over Bowcombe Creek. Originally built 1845 but rebuilt in later 19th century and probably also repaired in the 20th century. Slatestone rubble. 5 arch span. Segmental arches with triangular cutwaters between. Plain low parapet. Originally built to take a new road to Dartmouth in 1845 as a swing bridge by A. Saunders of Kingsbridge. Constructed on the principle of a strong horizontal framework of wood resting on a fulcrum of timber built into a solid mass of masonry.

Hollyer, S., 2008, Application for Listed Building Consent: New Bridge, Bowcombe Creek (Planning Application). SDV352037.