Name:Pond, Sidmouth

Site of a small pond shown on 19th century maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDMOUTH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Multi-period archaeological features, including possible prehistoric barrows and medieval beacon remains on Beacon Hill

• POND (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

Site of a small pond up to 15m long x c9m wide shown on OS 25" (1880s) map on the south side of Harpford Common. A smaller feature is shown as a pond on modern maps.

A banjo shaped feature was shown on the 1839 Harpford Tithe Map on the north side of the track on the southern side of Harpford Common. The feature was coloured blue suggesting water. The survey in 2003 did not identify the feature but suggested it could be a quarry.