Name:Trench, Sidmouth

Summary

Three trenches identified during the survey on Mutter's Moor in 2003 constructed for WWII or later military training.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric funerary monuments and World War II Military features on Muttersmoor Common and Bulverton Hill

• TRENCH (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Three parallel trenches aligned NNE/SSW to the north of the trackway were identified during the survey on Mutter's Moor in 2003. The western trench is offset slightly. The trenches lay 2.7m–2.9m apart, and measure 6.5m long x 1.7m wide x 0.5m–1m deep. Features eroded but probably originally had vertical sides and flat bases. Spoil at northern and southern ends. The eastern trench was partially infilled at the southern end. Trenches probably of military significance; WWII or later date. It is possible that these trenches represent linear features visible on a 1946 AP (see site 259), although the latter do appear to be slightly further to the south.
Western trench contains two grey stone boulders, central trench contains one boulder at northern end, and possible boulder under vegetation at southern end. Dimensions of boulders c. 0.3m across. Trenches and stones were mentioned in relation to site of the Seven Stones (site 258).