Name:Boundary Stone, Sidmouth

Site of a boundary stone marking the former boundary between Otterton & Sidmouth parishes.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDMOUTH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric funerary monuments and World War II Military features on Muttersmoor Common and Bulverton Hill

• BOUNDARY STONE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

Site of a boundary stone shown as 'B.S' on OS 25" (1880s & 1906) maps on the west side of the road. Other details: Also on OS 25" (1906) map.

Boundary stone shown on OS 6" (1891) map on the east side of Mutter's Moor at the northwest corner of Lyde's Hill Plantation. The stone marked the former boundary between Otterton & Sidmouth parishes. The boundary now lies on the western side of the moor. The stone was not located during the survey on Mutter's Moor in 2003.