Name:Holsworthy, ROC post

Site of ROC post for Holsworthy.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLSWORTHY HAMLETS

• OBSERVATION POST (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)

Wood, K., 1976, Attack Warning Red, 285 (Monograph). SDV143823.

ROC post still in use after October 1968.

Holmes, L. R., 1997, Exeter 10 Group Condition of Posts (Devon) Stood Down in September 1991 (Worksheet). SDV324408.

Site visited some time ago (early 96) and both the above ground and underground posts were intact and in good condition.

Site of Royal Observer Corps ROC post. Opened in June 1940. December 1952 Ground Level Orlit required and by June 1960 the ROC post was underground.

Miller, D., 2006, Untitled Source (Interpretation). SDV324819.

Underground Orlit visible to SW of NGR on 1999-2000 aerial photographs. The Access Hatch, Air Vent and a perimeter fence(?) are visible. Same feature does not appear on the 1946-1949 aerial photos.