Name:Boundary Stone, Sidmouth

19th century boundary stone on the old boundary between Otterton & Sidmouth parishes.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric funerary monuments and World War II Military features on Muttersmoor Common and Bulverton Hill

• BOUNDARY STONE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

Boundary stone shown as 'B.S.' on OS 25" (1880s & 1906) maps on the west side of the road on the old boundary between Otterton & Sidmouth parishes. Other details: Also on OS 25" (1906) map.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey, 22, Part 1; 153, Part 2: Gazeteer, Site No. 268 (Report - Survey). SDV101648.

The survey on Mutter's Moor in 2003 identified a granite parish boundary stone 0.48m high above the ground x 0.3m wide with a rounded top. The leaning stone is inscribed 'SP' in the east side. The form & lettering style suggested a 19th century date. The stone is marked on OS (1891) map when the parish boundary followed the eastern side of the moor in this area, rather than the western side as it does now.