Name:Modbury, ROC post

Summary

The site of the ROC post for Modbury is visible on aerial photographs of the 1960s onwards as a rectangular structure near the summit of a hill north-east of Dunwell Farm, Ugborough.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• ROYAL OBSERVER CORPS MONITORING POST (Mid 20th Century - 1957 AD to 1965 AD (Between))

A structure is identifiable.

Wood, K., 1976, Attack Warning Red (Monograph). SDV143823.

ROC post renamed Modbury from Ivybridge in May 1957.

Home Office, 1992, UKWMO Monitoring Posts (Correspondence). SDV324407.

EXE 50 Modbury on list of UKWMO monitoring posts.

Holmes, L. R., 1997, Exeter 10 Group Condition of Posts (Devon) Stood Down in September 1991 (Worksheet). SDV324408.

Site visited 4-1-1997 - Underground post is in generally good condition, however one ventilator grill is pulled away from the hatch and from the cleanliness of the concrete it appeared to be a recent injury. This post has quite a high GZI Mounting and has a small separate set of steps to gain easy access to the mount.

Bluesky International Ltd/Getmapping PLC, 1999-2017, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX6754 18-JUN-1999Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX6754 18-JUN-1999 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363087.

A structure is identifiable within a hollow or pit.

Site of Royal Observer Corps ROC post. Resited to location in May 1957 from SX694555 (PRN: 72304). Underground by September 1959 and post still in use after October 1968.

Miller, D., 2006, Untitled Source (Interpretation). SDV324819.

ROC post visible on 1999-2000 aerial photos at the unploughed section of field just to the SW of NGR. Same feature does not occur on the 1946-49 Aerial photos.

A rectangular structure roughly 2m to a side is visible on aerial photographs of 1965 near the summit of a hill north-east of Dunwell Farm, Ugborough.
The structure remains identifiable within a shallow irregularly shaped pit on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 1999 onwards.
The structure is probably the remains of the site of the Royal Observer Corps post for Modbury. It is probable that much of the structure remains buried and is not visible on the available images.
The visible structure is approximately 39m south-west of the location recorded by Dobinson (SX 677 547).