Name:Moretonhampstead, ROC post

Summary

Site of ROC post for Moretonhampstead. Opened in August 1940. A ground level Orlit post was required in December 1952 and by June 1959 the ROC post was underground. The site was finally closed by October 1968.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• ROYAL OBSERVER CORPS MONITORING POST (Mid 20th Century - 1959 AD to 1959 AD (Between))
  • ROYAL OBSERVER CORPS SITE (Mid 20th Century - 1959 AD to 1959 AD (Between))

Wood, K., 1976, Attack Warning Red, 285 (Monograph). SDV143823.

'Granite & Darky' 1942.

Site of Royal Observer Corps ROC post. Opened in August 1940. A ground level Orlit post was required in December 1952 and by June 1959 the ROC post was underground. The site was finally closed by October 1968.

Council for British Archaeology, 2002, Defence of Britain Archive, DoB UID: 3567 (Website). SDV349686.

The site of a Royal Observer Corps monitoring post. The site was built as a part of an extensive network of posts designed to confirm and report hostile aircraft and nuclear attacks on the United Kingdom. At the time of the Defence of Britain survey the site was found to have been destroyed.

Subterranea Britannica: Research Study Group, 2019, Subterranea Britannica (Website). SDV362978.

The probable location is in the northeast corner of a field on hilltop. 100 yards west of an un-named minor road.
DEMOLISHED The only possible evidence are two concrete gateposts in a hedge. There is a modern gate there now hanging on two new posts serving a communications mast, which probably occupies the site of the post. Opened in 1959 and closed in 1968 (citing unknown author, 24/09/2000).