Name:Stokenham, Stokeley Farmhouse

Summary

Stokeley Farmhouse. Circa early 18th century, remodelled circa late 19th or early 20th century. Partly divided into flats.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKENHAM

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV54691.

Stokeley Farm marked on 1880s-90s 25" OS map.

English Heritage, 1988, Stokenham (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV324884.

Stokeley Farmhouse. Partly divided into flats. Circa early 18th century, remodelled circa late 19th or early 20th century. Dressed slate rubble. Slate tipped roof with deep eaves. Axial and end stacks with later brick shafts.
Plan: L-shaped on plan. Interior not inspected but there appear to be two principal rooms in the main front range with the entrance hall between probably containing the staircase and with a service wing at the rear of the right hand end. In the late 19th or early 20th century the roof was replaced and some interior alterations might have been made at that time.
Exterior: Two storeys. Symmetircal 1:3:1 bay south front with moulded plinth. Mostly original 12-pane sashes with thick glazing bars and exposed casing and with flat stone arches with keystones, ground floor windows have red brick arches. Ground floor window to right of centre has replacement 12-pane sash and to right a 19th century glazed garden door with 12 panes. Central doorway with 18th century fielded 6-panel door, top panels glazed and circa late 19th century stone porch with canopy on shaped brackets. Right hand east return has 2-light 18th century 12-pane sashes on first floor with thick glazing bars; the two on ground floor below have been replaced with 20th century plastic top-hung windows and between the windows a 19th century stone gabled porch.
Rear elevation: One original 12-pane sash with thick glazing bars on first floor to right; slate lining projection in angle on side of wing with 18th or early 19th century 9-pane sash and small late 19th century brick extension in the angle. Most of the other windows at the back are 20th century casements.
Interior: Not inspected. Other details: LBS 99960.