Name:Milestone at Strete, 9 Miles from Kingsbridge

Granite milestone inscribed as being 9 miles fom Kingsbridge and 6 miles from Dartmouth

Ecclesiastical ParishBLACKAWTON

• MILESTONE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Milestone marked as 'M.S. Kingsbridge 9/Dartmouth 6' on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Jenkinson, T., 2006, The Milestones and Mileplates of the Dartmouth Turnpikes of Devon, 10 (Article in Serial). SDV347506.

Jenkinson, T., 2006 - 2009, Kingsbridge to Dartmouth A379 (Report - Survey). SDV324551.

Date of Survey: 23rd August 2004. Milestone situated about 50 metres uphill and west of Strete Gate picnic area, at extreme north end of the Slapton Lane, against wall on south side of road. In fair condition, although it was completely covered with vegetation. Retains its white paint and black painted legend, 'To/Kingsbg/9/To/Dartmo/6/'. One of a remarkable run of stones between Kingsbridge and Dartmouth. The Kingsbridge and Dartmouth Trust was found in 1759 but the stone may date from the mid 19th century when the Slapton Line was built.

Date Listed: 25th March 1991. Milestone about 180 metres south-south-east of Brockhall Lodge. Early to mid 19th century. White painted granite monolith with round head. Inscribed on front in upper case 'To Kingsbe 9, To Dartmo 6'. This milestone is on the Kingsbridge to Dartmouth turnpike, built by the Kingsbridge and Dartmouth Trust. Other details: LBS No. 100020.