Name:Blackawton, Woodlands Cottage

Summary

Woodland Cottage, formerly Bowbridge Farm. Probably 17th century or earlier, extended in the 18th or 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBLACKAWTON

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV54691.

Marked 'Bowbridge Farm' on 1880s-90s 25" OS map.

English Heritage, 1991, Blackawton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV324902.

Woodlands Cottage, formerly Bowbridge Farm. House. Probably 17th century or possibly with earlier origins. Extended probably in 18th or 19th century. Plastered stone rubble or cob. Water reed thatched roof with hipped ends and eyebrows eaves over the front windows. Rendered axial and lateral stacks.
Plan and development: Three-room plan house the lower end to the left. The original house is the two room to the left, the lower left-hand room heated from a lateral stack at the back, the right-hand room has a gable end (now axial) stack probably with a newel staircase to its side. The entrance is directly into the right-hand of room of the original house but was probably into a central passage originally. In about the 18th or 19th century an extension probably of one-room plan was added at the higher right-hand end and a small single storey outshut was added at the lower left-hand end.
Exterior: Two storeys. Asymmetrical six-window south front. Small 19th century two-light casements with glazing bars and sills on first floor to right and left there are 20th century wooden oriels with casements with glazing bars. Doorway to left of centre with 20th century glazed door and circa late 19th or early 20th century porch with a hipped slate roof. To the right of centre there is a recess on the ground floor which might have originally been a bread oven for the axial stack. Set back on the lower left-hand end the thatch of the main roof is swept down over a single storey outshut with a hipped roof and a 20th century plank door. The rear elevation has only two small windows to the left into the 18th-19th century extension and a large rendered shaft to the lateral stack on the right. At the right-hand end the wall continues on a gateway with a thatched roof and a reused chamfered 4-centred arch stone doorway head.
Interior: was not inspected. Other details: LBS 99821.