Name:Blackawton, Bow Cottage

Bow Cottage, a small house, probably dating from the 17th or 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBLACKAWTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 1991, Blackawton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV324902.

Bow Cottage. Small house. Probably 17th or 18th century. Limewashed stone rubble. Steeply pitched gable-ended roof clad in asbestos. Large stone rubble gable end stack at left hand end.
Plan: two room plan with a central entrance. The rooms appear to be about the same size, the left hand room heated from a large gable end stack, the right hand room was probably unheated. In the 20th century a small single storey extension was added at the left hand end. The ground is higher at the right hand end and at the back onto the road.
Exterior: two storeys. Nearly symmetrical two-window front. Small 19th century two-light casements with small panes, the ground floor windows have slate hoodmoulds. Central doorway with a late 19th or 20th century plank door and canopy clad in corrugate iron. At the front the plinth is chamfered. The rear elevation facing the road has no windows in the original part of the house.
Interior: not inspected. Other details: LBS 99820.