Name:Pancrasweek, Tight Corner Cottage

5 The Square. One of a group of 4 attached 17th century cottages.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETROCKSTOW

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1988, Petrockstow (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV17647.

5 The Square
One of a group of 4 attached cottages (numbers 3, 4, 5 + 6). Late C17 to early C18 with C19 additions. Plastered cob walls.
Plan: The group has an L-shaped plan with 2 cottages forming each wing - the left-hand wing (numbers 5 + 6) at least is likely to have originally been 1 house. Each cottage in it now consists of an outer principal heated room and a very small inner room.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Nos 5 and 6 project from the left end of No.4, No. 5 in the corner, with a very small frontage with 2-light C19 leaded pane casement above plank door.
Interior: of No. 5 only inspected - contained small brick open fireplace with chamfered and stopped wooden lintel. Rough straight principal rafters. Features of interest such as open fireplaces and ceiling are likely to survive in the other cottages. Other details: 91036.

Torridge District Council, 2006, Untitled Source (Planning Application). SDV324943.

Planning application for alterations.