Name:Sampford Peverell, ROC post

Summary

The site of a ROC post is possibly visible as a structure on aerial photographs of 1946, adjacent to a road, to the west of Sampford Peverell.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD PEVERELL

• OBSERVATION POST (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

The site of the possible ROC post is visible as a structure.

Wood, D., 1992, Attack Warning Red, 285 (Monograph). SDV143823.

Both Wood and Dobinson refer to location as 'Sampford Percival'.

Site of Royal Observer Corps ROC post. Opened in August 1940. Later rebased to SS930115 (PRN: 72343) in November 1954.

The site of the ROC post is possibly visible as a structure on aerial photographs of 1946, adjacent to a road, to the west of Sampford Peverell. The single structure is fairly poorly defined but is possibly L-shape in plan and measures approximately 7.5m in length by 4m in width. The structure is not depicted on historical mapping or on more recent mapping and so is unlikely of agricultural function. The possible ROV post was not visible on other aerial photographs after 1946.