Name:Sampford Peverell, Footpath

Footpath shown on 19th century map

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD PEVERELL

• FOOTPATH (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Footpath shown as 'F.P.' on 19th century map. It leaves Sowtry Lane at ST03641434 and follows the lane south west to cross over another road just to the north of Easton Cottages. It continues south west across stepping stones and then dog legs to cross the Spratford Stream to the railway at ST04031387.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Tiverton Parkway Railway Station, Sampford Peverell, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV338166.

The path appears appears to predate the railway as it continues to the east. Other details: Site 10.