Name:Milestone South of Stoke Fleming, 3 Miles from Dartmouth

Granite milestone, 3 miles from Dartmouth and 12 miles from Kingsbridge.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE FLEMING

• MILESTONE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Milestone marked as 'M.S Dartmouth 3/Kingsbridge 12' on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Jenkinson, T., 2006, The Milestones and Mileplates of the Dartmouth Turnpikes of Devon, 10 (Article in Serial). SDV347506.

Jenkinson, T., 2006 - 2009, Kingsbridge to Dartmouth A379 (Report - Survey). SDV324551.

Date of Survey: 23rd August 2004. Milestone situated 250 metres east of old road into Stoke Fleming. Against wall on north side of road. In fair condition. Retains paint cover, if a little worn. Inscribed 'To/Kingsbge/12/To/Dartmo/3'. One of a remarkable run of milestones between Kingsbridge and Dartmouth. The Kingbridge and Dartmouth Trust was founded in 1759 but the milestones are probably 19th century in date.

Milestone about 150 metres south-south-west of Sanders. Circa early 19th century. Dressed granite monolith with a round head, about 1 metre high. Painted white with black-painted carved lettering in upper case with serifs 'TO/E/KINGSBG/12/TO/0/DARTM/3'. The milestone is set against a stone wall on the roadside and was erected by the Kinsgbridge-Dartmouth Turnpike Trust. Other details: LBS No. 99944.