Name:Teignmouth, ROC post

Site of ROC post for Teignmouth.

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPSTEIGNTON

• ROYAL OBSERVER CORPS MONITORING POST (World War II to XX - 1940 AD to 1968 AD (Between))

No structures or earthworks of archaeological origin were identified in this location.

Wood, D., 1992, Attack Warning Red, 286 (Monograph). SDV143823.

Wood also quotes incorrect NGR SX999740 for original site. ROC post renamed Teignmouth from Bishopsteighton following resite in March 1941.

Original ROC post opened in July 1940 but the NGR given for original site is incorrect (SX999740), this is in the English Channel! ROC post resited to SX917751 in March 1941 and remained in use until October 1968 when it was closed.

No structures or earthworks of archaeological origin were identified in this location on any sources consulted during the South Devon Coast to Dartmoor aerial investigation and mapping survey.