Name:Mansion at Ilton Castle Farm

Summary

Ilton Castle Farm was built on the site of a mansion, possibly Ilton Castle itself or a later mansion. The site of the castle lies to the north-west of the farm buildings.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX74SW 18

• FORTIFIED MANOR HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Griffiths, D. M., Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV343455.

For earthworks north and west of this, see 13071, site of earlier manor house may have been amongst these.

Hurrell, A. W., 1878, Wreckage and the Lord Devon's Rights to the Same on the South Devon Coast, 393 (Article in Serial). SDV343457.

At one time a place of considerable importance. Erected in 1336 for the defence of the coast.

Reichel, O. J., 1913, The Hundred of Stanborough or Dippeforda in the Time of 'Testa de Nevil' AD 1243, 182,192,193,203 (Article in Serial). SDV336180.

The probable site of the Domesday manor of Edetona which, in 1086, was held by Judhel of Totnes. Some descents down to 1463 are given. Licences for a private oratory were granted in 1309 and 1374.

Ilton Castle, on site of Mansion.
1. In Malborough parish are the ruins of Ilton Castle, erected in 1336 for the defence of the coast.
2. Site visit 8th August 1952. 'Mansion' (above) was either original castle or a later building incorporating, or on the site of the castle.
3. The castellated mansion, of which there are now but small remains, was built by Sir John Chiverston, who had a grant from the crown for the purpose in 1335.
4. Permission was granted In 1309 to Ymeymia, widow of John de Chiverton, to hold Divine Service in her oratory at Ilton.
5. There is now no trace of an oratory at Ilton Castle, or in its outbuildings.

Higham, R. A., 1979, The Castles of Medieval Devon, 52 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV336189.

Ilton received a licence to crenellate in 1335.

Higham, R. A., 1988, Devon Castles: An Annotated List, 146 (Article in Serial). SDV341278.

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP/PF (Aerial Photograph). SDV343454.

Waterhouse, R. E., 2000, Keynedon Barton, Sherford, Kingsbridge, 195 (Article in Serial). SDV336355.