Name:Woolacombe Royal Observer Corps monitoring post

Summary

Site of Royal Observer Corps monitoring post for Woolacombe, visible on aerial photographs between 1958 and 1964 as two small structures within a roughly rectangular enclosure and removed by 1989.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORTEHOE

• ORLIT POST (XX - 1952 AD to 1989 AD (Between))
  • ROYAL OBSERVER CORPS MONITORING POST (XX - 1952 AD to 1989 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1958, RAF 58/2555, NMR RAF/P58/2555 PSFO-P1 0367-0368 SS4643/3-SS4643/4 01-SEP-1958 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350309.

An overgrown area has not been cultivated in this ploughed field.

Royal Air Force, 1964, RAF 543/2821 F66, NMR RAF/S43/2821 F66 0217-0218 27-APR-1964 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350307.

A rectangular fenced enclosure is visible, with two small structures in the north-west and south-west corners.

Wood, D., 1992, Attack Warning Red, 286 (Monograph). SDV143823.

Wood records that the ROC post was not operational until May 1954.

Royal Observer Corps ROC post. Opened in December 1952, an elevated Orlit was required for the site. By February 1962 an underground Orlit was operational and by October 1968 the post was closed.

The Royal Observer Corps (ROC) monitoring post at Woolacombe is visible on aerial photographs dating to 1964 as a roughly rectangular enclosure with two small structures in the north-west and south-west corners. The latter may be an Orlit post, as it appears to be raised and to have a rectangular roofed section. The site of the ROC post is just visible as an unploughed area in an oblique aerial photograph dating to 1958, although no structures are visible due to the poor resolution. No above-ground remains are visible on later available aerial photographs but surviving below-ground remains are suggested by a dark rectangular enclosure cropmark on aerial photographs taken in 1989. The transcription is approximate as errors during rectification were unavoidably high.