Name:Floors Beacon Radar Station, Littleham, Exmouth

Summary

The site of Coast Defence /Chain Home Low at The Floors, Exmouth can be seen on aerial photographs of 1945 as the bases of removed rectangular structures of Second World War date.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• RADAR STATION (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/508, RAF/106G/UK/508 4099-4100 13-JUL-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355833.

Rectangular structures and structure bases are visible.

Rectangular structure bases are visible. Map object based on this source.

Dobinson, C. S., 2000, Acoustics and radar, 168 (Report - non-specific). SDV325097.

Location of Coastal Defence Chain Home Low (M - Series) station, M79 Floors Beacon. Reference dated 12 April 1941. Map object based on this source.

Hegarty, C., 2013-2014, Personal Comment arising from Aerial Photograph Interpretation (Personal Comment). SDV355844.

Dobinson records the grid reference SY 045 809 for this radar station, a point on the coastal cliffs of The Floors. A six figure grid reference such as this provides positional accuracy of 100 metres. In addition, it is likely Dobinson converted this location from a military grid, resulting in further inaccuracy. As it is unlikely a radar station would be situated on a coastal cliff face, it is probable the evidence for military structures visible to the north relates to the radar station and the monument polygon has been created in this location.

The site of a Second World War Coast Defence (CD)/ Chain Home Low (CHL) Radar station is recorded at the coast at The Floors, Exmouth. Little clear evidence of the radar station apparatus can be seen on aerial photographs of 1945 to 1946. The bases of at least six rectangular structures, probably including Nissen Hut type structures, are visible alongside a trackway to the north, around SY04488138. It is probable these structures are remains of the radar station accommodation. Two structures overlooking the coastal cliffs, at circa SY 0458 8111, might be the remains of the transmitter/receiver block, with two further possible ancillary buildings bases visible circa 60 metres to the north-west. These appear to have been removed by April 1946. The structure bases cannot be clearly seen on later aerial photographs available to the survey. It is possible some remains survive obscured by vegetation.