Name:World War II Pump House, Exminster Radar Station

Site of World War II pump house to the north of Station Road

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

Protected Status

• SHINE: Exminster Radar Station. Structures and earthwork pit and banked features of a Second World War radar station

• PUMP HOUSE (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Passmore, A. + Passmore, M., 2004, Radar on the Marshes. A Brief History and Archaeology of Royal Air Force Station Exminster, 35; Fig 4, 7. Plates 11, 12 (Report - non-specific). SDV347965.

On an RAF 1947 air photograph5 small buildings are visible to the west of the standby set, where the hut is located.
The hut, a rectangular (4.09 by 2.31 by 2.15 metre), single-storey building, houses a pump for extracting water from a bore-hole6. It is constructed of brick (English bond) with a flat, felt roof over original concrete and has a wooden door in its southern elevation and a blocked window in its eastern elevation. The building is in good condition and wooden trellis panelling has been attached to the outside of the brickwork.
The interior was not accessible and therefore not inspected.

Passmore, M. + Passmore, A., 2011, Royal Air Force Air Defence Radar Station Exminster, 4 (Leaflet). SDV347310.