Name:World War II Sewage System, Exminster Radar Station

World War II sewage filtration structure to the north of Station Road

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

Protected Status

• SHINE: Exminster Radar Station. Structures and earthwork pit and banked features of a Second World War radar station

• SEWAGE WORKS (World War II - 1943 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Passmore, A. + Passmore, M., 2004, Radar on the Marshes. A Brief History and Archaeology of Royal Air Force Station Exminster, 35,; figs 4, 8; Plates 13, 14 (Report - non-specific). SDV347965.

The circular structure, or tank, has been identified as being concerned with sewage filtration.
It measures 6.28 metres diameter by 2.28 metres high and is constrLc:ed of brick. The top of the tank consists of four segments of concrete suported on roired-steel joists. These joists are supported on four buttresses, to on each of -he north and east sides. They are also supported on a single projecting buttress on the southern side, although this has been recuced in size. Against the centre of tiis buttress is a cast-iron pipe. The tank is constructed in header bond, although the bonding of :ie buttresses varies slightly to accommodate their rectangular shapes. In the centre o the east and west sides are high-level vents. Access to the top of the tank is via a metal ladder on its north-east side. The inside of the tank is partially rendered. as is the brckwork around the pipe on the southern buttress.
The tank is generally in good condition, although part of the southern buttress has been removed. The layout of the joists and presence of vents indicates that the gaps in the roof appear to have once contained covers, perhaps of concrete or metal. The tank is still used as a filter tank although the original inflow pipe has been replaced by a modern plastic pipe. A similar structure can be seen at the former GCI site at Wrafton in North Devon, suggesting that a standard pattern existed for such installations.

Passmore, M. + Passmore, A., 2011, Royal Air Force Air Defence Radar Station Exminster, 4 (Leaflet). SDV347310.