Name:Stables at East Worlington Farm

Eighteenth or early nineteenth century stables to the north of East Worlington House.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST WORLINGTON

• STABLE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S. + Green, T., 18/07/2012, East Worlington House, East Worlington, Results of a Desk Based Assessment, Historic Building and Archaeological Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV350586.

Three-bay two-storey structure gables to west and fully hipped to east with single-storey lean-to in narrow gap between building and garden wall.

Department of Environment, 1987, East Worlington (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV59442.

Stables directly adjacent to north of East Worlington House. Stables with hayloft over. 18th century. Colourwashed rubble and cob, cob exposed at rear, late 20th century concrete-tiled 18th century roof with wide eaves, gabled at left end, hipped at right end.
Plan: rectangular plan stable range with entrance to left of the front and a hay-loft above.
Exterior: Two storeys, three windows, two-light wooden mullioned and transomed windows on ground floor, glazing with lapped panes; similar two-light window on first floor, a boarded over window and a hayloft opening with a plank door, these three openings of identical size. Broad door opening to left of ground floor, divided plank door with a transom light.
Interior: with four 18th century stalls, staircase to the first floor. Four pigeon holes to first floor on front. Other details: LBS 97425.

Southwest Archaeology, 2006, East Worlington House, East Worlington, Devon. Results of an Archaeological Desk-based Study and Building Survey, 4.3, Appendix 8 (Report - Survey). SDV337854.

The stable appears to be of one phase build, early 19th century with 20th century repairs.

Stevens, S., 2021, St Mary's Church, East Worlington, North Devon: Monitoring and Recording (Report - Watching Brief). SDV364607.

No archaeological features were recorded during monitoring undertaken on a trench dug along the length of the northern exterior wall of the building in preparation for a retaining wall. A ceramic drainage pipe was removed prior to the site visit.