Name:East Worlington, Post Office

The Post Office at East Worlington was probably formerly a pair of 17C cottages

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST WORLINGTON

• POST OFFICE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 1987, East Worlington (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV325134.

The Post Office. Probably formerly a pair of cottages, now a house with shop and post office. Probably 17C origin, remodelled and extended in 18C and 19C. Rubble and cob, rendered, colourwashed, straw-thatched roof with gable ends; brick stacks. Plan: 3 room plan, middle room with an axial stack backing onto left room; no sign of a through-passage; right room narrower with rear corner stack which may indicate this end of the house rebuilt. Exterior: single storey and attic, asymmetrical 2:2 windows, 3 on first floor with 18C leaded lights, further similar casement to left of ground floor; 19C gabled dormer to right of first floor, large 8-pane 19C shop window on ground floor. 2 door openings with plank doors, to right into the shop, to left into the house. Interior: the right room with 2 chamfered lateral ceiling beams with step-stops, corner fireplace with a chamfered beam, oven, iron door; chamfered ceiling beads to centre room; room to left with ceiling beams with thin chamfers. Roof not seen, feet of principal straight suggesting rebuild. Shop with brick floor. Other details: LBS No 97421.

Ordnance Survey, 2005, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV325142.

The Post Office is shown at SS77401378 on modern maps.