Name:East Worlington, Beech Cottage

Beech Cottage built c1600 & later known as Oxleas

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST WORLINGTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 1987, East Worlington (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV325134.

Beech Cottage c1600. Rubble and cob, some rendered; straw-thatched roof with gable ends, lateral stack to centre of front with tall rubble shaft heightened in brick. Plan: 3-room and through-passage plan, the lower end to the left was probably originally unheated. The hall has a lateral stack at the front with an oven and a small single-storeyed integral bay. The inner room is unheated and there is a full height cob wall between the hall and inner room. The stack at the lower end is probably a 19C insertion. 3-room-and-through-passage plan, central hall with sole fireplace, unheated lower room to left, unheated inner room to right, hall with the lateral stack, bread oven, projecting hall bay on right. Exterior: 2 storeys. Irregular fenestration, 2- and 3-light 20C casements with glazing bars, 2 on first floor with undulating eaves rising over them. Door opening to the left of the lateral stack, plank door; lateral hall stack. Pigeon holes at first floor. Single storeyed outbuilding with corrugated iron roof of left end. Interior: hall with ceiling cross beam chamfered with hollow-stepped stops, 3 similar axial beams to inner room. Hall fireplace rebuilt 19C, simple wood chimneypiece with bracketted mantle; through-passage blocked by 19C straight flight staircase; lower room featureless. Roof: original roof with closed truss at the higher side of the through-passage, trenched purlins, morticed apex, diagonal ridge, wide shallow rafters, morticed wallpost; full height solid cob wall between hall and inner room extending right up into the roof space. This is a good example of a single phase early 17C. Other details: LBS No 97422.

Ordnance Survey, 2005, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV325141.

Property shown as 'Oxleas' on modern map.