Name:Ashreigney, Higher Skellies

17th century house of cob and rubble construction.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHREIGNEY

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1988, Ashreigney (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV305.

Higher Skellies
House. Circa late C17. Rendered cob and rubble walls. Gable ended thatch roof. 2 projecting rendered rubble stacks with brick shafts at each gable end.
Plan: 2 room plan with unheated central service room and passage in front. The 2 main rooms are heated by gable end fireplaces.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3-window front of C20 2-light small-paned casements. C20 flat-roofed addition to right of centre with part-glazed door to its right.
Interior: left-hand room has open fireplace with roughly chamfered wooden lintel. Right-hand fireplace has higher chamfered wooden lintel with run-out stops.