Name:East Worlington, Town Barton, Farmstead

19C farmstead at Town Barton in East Worlington

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST WORLINGTON

• FARMSTEAD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Child, P. C., 2003, Proposed Demolition of Lean-to and Construction of Extension (Correspondence). SDV325147.

The courtyard of 19C farm buildings at Town Barton in East Worlington lies to the west of the farmhouse which was rebuilt in 1885, seeminly on the footprint of an older single room wide house. The buildings built by the Portsmouth Estate are of local rubble under slate roofs supported by 19C king post trusses. The corn barn at the north end of the west range has two opposed doors with an unusual integral horse engine house to the south with a loft above. A pound house, with no machinery remaining, was located to the south next to a lofted shippen with four doors. A single storey shippen at the south end of the western range had A-frame roof trusses suggesting it may be an earlier survival. The southern range consisted of an open-fronted single storey linhay with stone piers & an enclosed bull house at the eastern end. The eastern range included single storey cow houses with timber fronts, a lavatory with access from the yard & farmhouse garden & a trap house with an entrance in the north gable.