Name:Oak, Ash and Thorn at Boundy's Cross

Summary

Oak, Ash and Thorn house on the north side of the road including a raised pavement in front dating from 17th century which may have originated as two cottages

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST WORLINGTON

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Long rectangular building shown as 'Post Office' on 19th century map in a semi-circular enclosure on the north side of the road at Boundy's Cross with a 'Well' to the east. A small square building is shown in a long narrow enclosure along the south side of the road.

Building shown as 'P.O' on early 20th century map.

Oak Ash and Thorn including a raised pavement in front listed on 14th October 1987. The house, built in the early 17th century, may have been divided into 2 cottages and reunited again. Constructed of coursed local rubble with upper sections of walls in cob; half-hipped straw thatched roof, large rubble lateral stack at the front, 20th century brick shaft. Plan: 3-room-and-through-passage plan, lower end to left with appears to have been unheated; central hall with the lateral stack on front, inner room also appears unheated, 19th century outshut added to right end, no additions at the rear. In the 19th century the house appears to have been divided into 2 cottages, that to the left occupying the passage and lower room and extended by an addition at the lower end; the right-hand cottage occupied the hall and inner room with its entrance into the inner room and a small leanto outbuilding added at the right end. Later reunited to one house. Exterior: two storeys. Asymmetrical, 3:2 windows, 19th century 2- and 3-light casements, wood lintels, horizontal glazing bars, except to left of first floor a 18th century 3-light casement, central light with iron casement and square-paned leaded lights; 19th century 2-light casement in the outshut. Principal door opening to the through-pasage to left of centre, old plank door with covering strips, heavy wooden frame. 20th century door inserted to the inner room to right. Broad doorway with paired plank doors to the outshut. Rear elevation with 19th century casements. Raised pavement to frontage pitched stone causeway with larger stones forming a curb, rubble retaining wall. Interior with hall fireplace with a wooden bressumer, and a bread oven remains of a former screen flanking higher side of through-passage, with 4-centred arched head to a doorway now partially blocked. 18th century roof. An attractive traditional Devon house in an important roadside position Other details: LBS Number 97414.