Name:Upottery, Manor Cottage

Summary

Manor Cottage built in 19C was formerly a school master's house, gardener's cottage, estate laundry & justice room

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 1988, Upottery (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV325170.

Manor Cottage has formerly served as school master's house, gardener's cottage, estate laundry and justice room. Built c1860 of local stone and flint rubble laid to rough courses and with Membury stone ashlar quoins and detail; stone rubble stacks topped with 19C and 20C brick; slate roof with crested ridge tiles. Plan: U-plan building facing east. The centre wing was originally the master's house and it has 2-room central staircase plan. The right room has a rear lateral stack and the left room has an axial stack backing onto the crosswing. Both crosswings project forward and each contains a large single room open to the roof. These were originally the schoolrooms. Around1880, when the present school and master's house, Upottery Primary School, was built the house here became a gardener's cottage. The right (north) wing was converted to the estate laundry and the left (south) wing became the estate justice room, a private court. Now the whole building is used as a house. The cottage section is 2 storeys, the wings are single storey. Tudor Gothic style. Exterior: symmetrical 1:2:1 window front of 2-light stone ashlar windows with chamfered mullions and Tudor-style hoodmoulds. They contain iron-framed windows and diamond panes of glass. The side of each wing contains 2 similar windows. The first floor windows of the cottage section are gabled dormers containing timber casements and they have cusped bargeboards. The central doorway of this cottage section is a Tudor arch behind an original gabled porch. Each front end of the crosswings also contains a stone Tudor arch doorway with chamfered surround and these 2 have hoodmoulds with carved foliate label stops. All the doorways contain original plank doors with ornate strap hinges. The wings are gable-ended with plain bargeboards including apex finials. Interior: was not inspected. This well-preserved and attractive early Victorian building is one of a group of 19C buildings built by Lord Sidmouth which make up Upottery village. Other details: LBS No 86703.