Name:Upottery, Old Coach House & Stable

Summary

The Old Coach House & stable built in 19C by Lord Sidmouth to serve Upottery Manor (now demolished). Converted to housing in 1987

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• COACH HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 1979, Upottery (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV325169.

The Old Coach House and stable built c1870-80 by Lord Sidmouth to serve his house, Upottery Manor (now demolished). Being converted to housing in 1987. Local stone and flint rubble laid to rough courses, Membury stone ashlar dressings; stone rubble stacks with plastered chimneyshafts; slate roof. Plan: large building built for coach houses, stables, haylofts and grooms accommodation and built around 3 sides of a courtyard. The main block backs onto the road and faces west into the courtyard. It contains the coach house with haylofts over. Each end short stable blocks projects forward at right angles and each contains an axial stack. The left (north) wing was extended in 1986 with a house and a garage built in the same Tudor Gothic style as the rest. Exterior: the courtyard is enclosed by an arcade of 4-centred arches, 3 to the main block (the coach house) and 1 each side. The arcade is interrupted at the right end of the main block by a stable directly onto the courtyard, a Tudor arch doorway with window alongside. In the side arcades there is a Tudor arch doorway to the main block and each side 2 Tudor arch doorways and a Tudor arch window. All contain their original joinery. The back (east) side of the coach house faces onto the road. It is 3 bays and was originally symmetrical. The centre bay is gabled and breaks forward very slightly. This bay contains a blind double lancet with Tudor arch heads and above is a Tudor arch hayloft loading arch. The centre bay was flanked by blind lancets, with gabled dormers containing Tudor arch-headed sash windows above. However in the mid 20C the right (south) end was converted to a shop. The lancet was converted to a window and another Tudor arch window inserted alongside (along with another window and doorway in the south end). The centre gable-end and gable-ends of the main roof have shaped kneelers and coping. The extension which includes a carriageway through to the courtyard is built in a similar style. Interior: not inspected. The courtyard is laid with stone sets and is enclosed on the west side by a tall stone rubble wall containing a gateway with square posts and pyramid caps (it is now blocked). The wall curves from the front end of the south stable wall to the gateway but the corresponding wall on from the north wing has been demolished in order to build the extension there. Other details: LBS No 86704.