Name:Upottery, Manor Lodge

Manor Lodge built in 19C by Lord Sidmouth to serve Upottery Manor (now demolished)

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• LODGE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 1988, Upottery (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV325170.

Manor Lodge. Cottage, former lodge of Upottery Manor (now demolished) built c1850. Local flint rubble laid to rough courses with limestone ashlar quoins and detail; stone rubble or brick stacks with limestone ashlar chimneyshafts; slate roof. Plan: L-plan house. The 2 principal rooms face east onto the road and have an axial stack between. 1-room plan kitchen projects at right angles to rear of the right (north) end and it has a gable-end stack. Entrance porch is to rear in the angle of the 2 wings. The lodge is single storey. Tudor style. Exterior: 2-window front. The left bay is gabled and breaks forward very slightly. It includes a projecting bay window with hipped roof which contains a large limestone 3-light mullion-and-transom window. To right is a 2-light window in the same style and in the left end is a 2-light mullion-and-transom window. Similar windows to rear and all contain mostly original rectangular panes of leaded glass. The main block roof is hipped to right and gable-ended to left. The left gable contains an uninscribed shield-shaped plaque. The porch and doorway have Tudor arches. Interior: not inspected but is thought to contain mostly original joinery detail. This picturesque former lodge forms part of a group of attractive listed buildings which make up the village of Upottery; most are 19C and were built by Lord Sidmouth. Other details: LBS No 86705.