Name:Denbury, Possible Church House

Possible Church House to the north of St Mary's Parish Church in Denbury

Ecclesiastical ParishTORBRYAN

• HOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Waterhouse, R. E., 1991, The Church Houses of South Devon: an archaeological survey, 66-72 (Report - Survey). SDV7736.

The former church house faces the churchyard on its north side. It has a three room plan, aligned east/west with a cross passage on the ground floor. Wide front door. Opens onto a cross passage with stud and panel screens. Small rear garden. The western screen was at the time of this survey in a dismantled form, due to the removal in the recent past of its sill beam and replacement with a brick plinth. It originally had a door in its north end through which the western room was entered, but this was removed sometime in the last century for the insertion of a timber stair. The southern doorpost survives in part. Hearth to western room has a square headed chamfered oak bressumer and small rectangular wall press (cupboard) which looks original. An outhouse was built onto this room in the late 19C. The central room has main beams supporting the ceiling with complex bead mouldings terminated with carved leaf stops of 17C date. Stone newel stair opens off this room. The eastern room of the house is divided by a stone wall and is now part of a separate cottage. The first floor room entered by the spiral stair appears to have been an open hall. The floorboards seemed to be the original broad oak ones, very worm eaten and no previous nail holes beneath in the beams and joists. The joists were simply let into slots in the beams from above and vertically pegged. Probably there was originally an external stair to the first floor level. The roof structure is of standard south Devon type. See survey for full details and plans.